President William Ruto on Wednesday, November 2 nominated 51 Principal Secretaries.
The head of state sent the list of PS nominees to the National Assembly for consideration and approval.
Moreover, President Ruto has made changes in his administration structure and increased the number of state departments to 49 and Public Secretaries appointed to 51, with two in the office of the Deputy President.
This is different from the former president Uhuru Kenyatta’s administration, which had a leaner number of 42.
While nominating the Principal Secretaries who will serve as the accounting officers of ministries, the head of state retained five technocrats from President Uhuru Kenyatta’s administration. They include Dr Belio Kipsang coming into the Ministry of Education as he was appointed PS for Basic Education while Dr Chris Kiptoo has been promoted to the National Treasury from the Environment and Forestry docket.
Harry Kimutai and Charles Hinga have remained in the docket of Livestock Development and Housing and Urban Development, respectively. Whereas Julius Korir has landed a position in the Cabinet Affairs docket.
Moreover, Lake Basin Development Authority Boss Dr Raymond Omollo has landed Interior docket and Alfred Ombudo K’Ombudo has been named in the Trade docket.
Also Read: Chebukati’s Wife Mary Among Those Shortlisted for PS Jobs
Furthermore, former Kenyan Ambassador to Pakistan Julius Bitok has been nominated to the Citizen Services department.
Nixon Korir who is the former MP for Lang’ata has been nominated for the docket of Lands and Physical Planning whereas former Nairobi Deputy Governor Jonathan Mueke has landed the Sports and the Arts docket.
Nonetheless, President Ruto’s legal advisor Singoei Korir has been nominated in the Foreign Affairs docket, while former Laikipia West MP has landed the Defence department.
Full List of Nominees for Principal Secretary Positions
- Festus Ngeno – State Department for Environment
- Ephantus Kimotho – State Department for Forestry
- John Ololtuaa – State Department for Tourism
- Sylvia Naseya Muhoro – State Department for Wildlife
- Ummy Mohammed Bashir – State Department for Culture and Heritage
- Dr Paul Ronoh – State Department for Water and Sanitation
- Gitonga Mugambi – State Department for Irrigation
- Alex Wachira – State Department for Energy
- Mohamed Liban – State Department for Petroleum
- Geoffrey Kaituko – State Department for Labour and Skills Development
- Joseph Mugosi – State Department for Social Protection and Senior Citizen Affairs
- Abdi Dubart – State Department for East African Community Affairs
- Idris Dogota – State Department for The ASALs and Regional development
- Elijah Mwangi – State Department for Mining
- Betsy Muthoni Njagi – State Department for Blue Economy and Fisheries
- Shadrack Mwadime – State Department for Shiping and Maritime Affairs
- Julius Korir – State Department for Cabinet Affairs
- Teresia Malokwe – State Department for Devolution
- Esther Ngero – State Department for Performance and Delivery Management
- Aurelia Rono – State Department for Parliamentary Affairs
- Raymond Omollo – State Department for Interior & National Administration
- Caroline Nyawira Murage – State Department for Correctional Services
- Prof. Julis Bitok – State Department for Citizen Services
- Chris Kiptoo – The National Treasury
- James Muhati – State Department for Economic Planning
- Patrick Mariro – Defence
- Dr Korir Sing’oei – State Department for Foreign Affairs
- Roseline Njogu – State Department for Diaspora Affairs
- Amos Gathecha – State Department for Public Service
- Veronica Mueni Nduva – State Department for Gender and Affirmative Action
- Joseph Mungai Mbugua – State Department for Roads
- Mohamed Dhagar – State Department for Transport
- Nixon Korir – State Department for Lands and Physical Planning
- Charles Hinga – State Department for Housing and Urban Development
- Joel Arumoyang – State Department for Public Works
- Prof. Edward Kisiangani – State Department for Broadcasting and Telecommunications
- Eng. John Kipchumba Tanui – State Department for ICT and the Digital Economy
- Eng. Peter Tum – State Department for Medical Services
- Dr Josephine Mburu – State Department for Health standards and Professional Management
- Dr Belio Kipsang – State Department for Basic Education
- Esther Thaara Muhoria – State Department for TVET
- Beatrice Inyangala – State Department for Higher Education and Research
- Philip Kello Harsama – State Department for Crop Development
- Harry Kimutai – State Department for Livestock development
- Alfred K’Ombundo – State Department for Trade
- Abubakar Hassan – State Department for Investment promotion
- Juma Mukhwana – State Department for Industry
- Patrick Kiburi Kilemi – State Department for Cooperatives
- Susan Mangeni – State Department for MSMEs Development
- Ismail Madey – State Department for Youth Affairs
- Jonathan Mueke – State Department for Sports and The Arts