Tuesday, September 1, 2026
  • News
    • Latest News
    • Breaking News
    • Fact Check
    • Investigations
    • Explainers
  • Politics
    • Global Politics
    • Elections
    • Government & Policy
    • Diplomacy
    • Conflicts & Security
    • Political Analysis
  • Business
    • Global Economy
    • Markets
    • Technology
    • Startups
    • Energy
    • Finance
  • World News
    • Americas
    • Asia
    • Asia Pacific
    • Africa
    • Europe
    • Middle East
  • Africa
    • Central Africa
    • East Africa
    • West Africa
    • Southern Africa
  • Health
    • Global Health
    • Public Health
    • Health Policy
    • Medical Research
    • Diseases & Conditions
    • Mental Health
    • Nutrition
    • Climate & Health
    • Health Explainers
  • Sports
    • World Cup 2026
    • Athletics
    • Basketball
    • Boxing
    • Cricket
    • Football
    • Formula 1
    • Golf
    • Rugby
  • Weather
    • Climate Business
    • Climate Change
    • Climate Solutions
    • Living Green
  • Culture
    • Arts
    • Film & TV
    • Food and Recipes
    • Music
    • Lifestyle
    • Travel
  • Opinion
    • Editorials
    • Letters
  • Behind The Brand
REGISTER
LOGIN
No Result
View All Result
The Kenya Times
  • News
    • Latest News
    • Breaking News
    • Fact Check
    • Investigations
    • Explainers
  • Politics
    • Global Politics
    • Elections
    • Government & Policy
    • Diplomacy
    • Conflicts & Security
    • Political Analysis
  • Business
    • Global Economy
    • Markets
    • Technology
    • Startups
    • Energy
    • Finance
  • World News
    • Americas
    • Asia
    • Asia Pacific
    • Africa
    • Europe
    • Middle East
  • Africa
    • Central Africa
    • East Africa
    • West Africa
    • Southern Africa
  • Health
    • Global Health
    • Public Health
    • Health Policy
    • Medical Research
    • Diseases & Conditions
    • Mental Health
    • Nutrition
    • Climate & Health
    • Health Explainers
  • Sports
    • World Cup 2026
    • Athletics
    • Basketball
    • Boxing
    • Cricket
    • Football
    • Formula 1
    • Golf
    • Rugby
  • Weather
    • Climate Business
    • Climate Change
    • Climate Solutions
    • Living Green
  • Culture
    • Arts
    • Film & TV
    • Food and Recipes
    • Music
    • Lifestyle
    • Travel
  • Opinion
    • Editorials
    • Letters
  • Behind The Brand
  • News
    • Latest News
    • Breaking News
    • Fact Check
    • Investigations
    • Explainers
  • Politics
    • Global Politics
    • Elections
    • Government & Policy
    • Diplomacy
    • Conflicts & Security
    • Political Analysis
  • Business
    • Global Economy
    • Markets
    • Technology
    • Startups
    • Energy
    • Finance
  • World News
    • Americas
    • Asia
    • Asia Pacific
    • Africa
    • Europe
    • Middle East
  • Africa
    • Central Africa
    • East Africa
    • West Africa
    • Southern Africa
  • Health
    • Global Health
    • Public Health
    • Health Policy
    • Medical Research
    • Diseases & Conditions
    • Mental Health
    • Nutrition
    • Climate & Health
    • Health Explainers
  • Sports
    • World Cup 2026
    • Athletics
    • Basketball
    • Boxing
    • Cricket
    • Football
    • Formula 1
    • Golf
    • Rugby
  • Weather
    • Climate Business
    • Climate Change
    • Climate Solutions
    • Living Green
  • Culture
    • Arts
    • Film & TV
    • Food and Recipes
    • Music
    • Lifestyle
    • Travel
  • Opinion
    • Editorials
    • Letters
  • Behind The Brand
No Result
View All Result
The Kenya Times ~ Trending, Breaking News and Videos
No Result
View All Result
ADVERTISEMENT

WHO Opens Tenders for Kenyans Including Catering

Timothy OsorobyTimothy Osoro
August 26, 2025
Reading Time: 4 mins read
Who Opens Lucrative Job Opportunities For Kenyans

A photo of World Health Organization Logo. PHOTO/WHO

FacebookTwitterLinkedInRedditWhatsApp
Advertisement

The World Health Organization (WHO) has opened an opportunity for eligible Kenyan vendors to submit bids for tenders to provide vehicle hire, hotel accommodation, conference, and catering services.

According to an official WHO request for proposals (RFP), the Kenya office is seeking service providers to support its operational needs through;

Vehicle Hire (Rental) Services, referenced RFP/AFRO/KEN/006/2025, Hotel Accommodation, Conference Hire, and Catering Service, referenced RFP/AFRO/KEN/005/2025

The notice invites interested bidders to submit their proposals no later than 4:00 p.m. on September 2, 2025.

“Bidders can obtain the bidding document containing all the requirements and Terms of Reference by sending a request to: [email protected].”

Requirements for Bidding

Additional requirements listed in the notice specify that bidders must provide copies of Certificate of Incorporation, VAT registration, Trading Licenses, Registration and any relevant certifications.

They must also submit Letters of recommendation from reputable organizations, the latest bank statement, audited accounts, and a letter of credit from the bank.

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read: TSC and University of Eldoret Declare Job Opportunities


The WHO has outlined its general terms and conditions, including the reservation of the right to reject any bid and selecting the lowest evaluated bidder.

The notice states that only successful bidders will be notified in writing of the final bid decision.

All bids must be clearly marked with the respective bid references and sent via email to [email protected] or addressed to the WHO Representative at the World Health Organization, P.O. Box 45335-00100, Nairobi, Kenya, United Nations Office for Nairobi, Block P, Level 1.

The deadline for submission of bids is Tuesday, September 16, 2025, at 2:00 p.m. Kenya Time.

This call represents an opportunity for Kenyan businesses to engage with an international health organization and contribute essential services in support of WHO’s mission in the region.

ADVERTISEMENT

The Role of WHO

WHO is a specialized agency of the United Nations responsible for international public health.

It was established on April 7, 1948, and headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, with a primary mission is to promote health, keep the world safe, and serve the vulnerable.


Also Read: Govt Announces 400 Internship Opportunities for Fresh Graduate – How to Apply


It works closely with member states and partners to ensure that people of all ages and backgrounds can attain the highest possible level of health.

WHO is well-known for leading global efforts to combat communicable diseases like HIV/AIDS, malaria, and tuberculosis, and more recently, for coordinating international responses to health emergencies such as the COVID-19 pandemic.

It sets international health standards, provides technical support to countries, conducts health-related research, and monitors global health trends.

It also helps governments strengthen their health systems and build capacity to respond effectively to outbreaks and other public health challenges.

Follow our WhatsApp Channel and X Account for real-time news updates.

Who Opens Lucrative Opportunities For Kenyan Service Providers
Director-General of the World Health Organization, Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus. Photo/WHO
Tags: Catering servicesJobsWHO
Timothy Osoro

Timothy Osoro

Timothy is a journalist, dedicated to unraveling stories that matter. With a keen eye for detail and a passion for storytelling, I bring a fresh perspective to the world of media. My commitment to excellence shines through in every piece I craft. Join me on a journey of discovery as we explore the dynamic landscape of news and information together.

Related Posts

School Capitation: Kessha Chair Willie Kuria Reveals Principals Received Ksh14,050 Instead Of Ksh22,244 Per Student

Principals Reveal What Schools Are Actually Receiving in Capitation

September 1, 2026
Pcea Church And Presbyterian University Of East Africa (Puea). Photo/Pcea

Schools, Hotels, Hospitals and Other Investments Owned by PCEA

September 1, 2026
8,000+ Epk Workers To Get 14% Pay Rise Under New Cba With Kpawu

More Than 8,000 EPK Employees to Receive Salary Increase

September 1, 2026
Russia Opens 2027 University Scholarships For International Students: How To Apply, Courses And Deadline

Russian Embassy Announces University Scholarships for Kenyans

September 1, 2026
ADVERTISEMENT

The Kenya Times Facebook

LATEST NEWS

  • Story of How PCEA Turned a Prime Mombasa Beachfront Property into Milele Beach Hotel
  • Principals Reveal What Schools Are Actually Receiving in Capitation
  • Projects and Competitions That Lifted Kenya as a Sports Powerhouse in the Last Four Years
  • Schools, Hotels, Hospitals and Other Investments Owned by PCEA
  • Oburu Odinga Breaks Silence, Updates Kenyans on His Health Condition
  • Govt Orders Evacuation in 5 Regions Ahead of El Niño Rains
  • Why Foreigners Will Start Forcefully Recovering Debts in Kenya
  • More Than 8,000 EPK Employees to Receive Salary Increase
  • Russian Embassy Announces University Scholarships for Kenyans
  • Revealed: New Pay Structure and Allowances for Police Officers Maraga Report Proposed
  • Wamatangi Under Fire After Splashing Millions to Show What He Is Doing
  • Court Suspends Nicco Movers Licence Again
  • SHA Extends Deadline for System Compliance
  • Millions of Kenyans Risk Losing Mobile Phone Numbers in New Govt Move 
  • Oburu Oginga Admitted to Hospital
ADVERTISEMENT

Company

About Us

Our Authors

Our Experts

Social Media

Policies

Privacy Policy

House Rules

Standards and Policies

Terms and Conditions

Subscription

My Account

Contact Us

Contact Us

Join Our Team

Advertise With Us

© Copyright 2026 | The Kenya Times | All Rights Reserved

Welcome Back!

Sign In with Facebook
Sign In with Google
Sign In with Linked In
OR

Login to your account below

Forgotten Password? Sign Up

Create New Account!

Sign Up with Facebook
Sign Up with Google
Sign Up with Linked In
OR

Fill the forms below to register

All fields are required. Log In

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Log In
Your Privacy and Cookies
We use cookies on our website to give you the most relevant experience by remembering your preferences and repeat visits. By clicking “Accept”, you consent to the use of ALL the cookies.
Do not sell my personal information.
Cookie settingsACCEPT
Privacy & Cookies Policy

Privacy Overview

This website uses cookies to improve your experience while you navigate through the website. Out of these cookies, the cookies that are categorized as necessary are stored on your browser as they are essential for the working of basic functionalities of the website. We also use third-party cookies that help us analyze and understand how you use this website. These cookies will be stored in your browser only with your consent. You also have the option to opt-out of these cookies. But opting out of some of these cookies may have an effect on your browsing experience.
Necessary
Always Enabled
Necessary cookies are absolutely essential for the website to function properly. This category only includes cookies that ensures basic functionalities and security features of the website. These cookies do not store any personal information.
Functional
Functional cookies help to perform certain functionalities like sharing the content of the website on social media platforms, collect feedbacks, and other third-party features.
Performance
Performance cookies are used to understand and analyze the key performance indexes of the website which helps in delivering a better user experience for the visitors.
Analytics
Analytical cookies are used to understand how visitors interact with the website. These cookies help provide information on metrics the number of visitors, bounce rate, traffic source, etc.
Advertisement
Advertisement cookies are used to provide visitors with relevant ads and marketing campaigns. These cookies track visitors across websites and collect information to provide customized ads.
Others
Other uncategorized cookies are those that are being analyzed and have not been classified into a category as yet.
SAVE & ACCEPT
LOGIN | REGISTER
  • Login
  • Sign Up
  • Cart
No Result
View All Result
  • News
    • Latest News
    • Breaking News
    • Investigations
    • Explainers
    • Fact Check
  • Politics
    • Global Politics
    • Conflicts & Security
    • Elections
    • Diplomacy
    • Government & Policy
    • Political Analysis
  • Business
    • Global Economy
    • Markets
    • Technology
    • Startups
    • Energy
    • Finance
  • World News
    • Americas
    • Asia
    • Asia Pacific
    • Africa
    • Europe
    • Middle East
  • Africa
    • East Africa
    • West Africa
    • Southern Africa
    • Central Africa
  • Health
    • Global Health
    • Public Health
    • Health Policy
    • Medical Research
    • Diseases & Conditions
    • Mental Health
    • Nutrition
    • Climate & Health
    • Health Explainers
  • Sports
    • World Cup 2026
    • Athletics
    • Basketball
    • Boxing
    • Cricket
    • Football
    • Formula 1
    • Golf
    • Rugby
  • Weather
    • Climate Business
    • Climate Change
    • Climate Solutions
    • Living Green
  • Culture
    • Arts
    • Film & TV
    • Food and Recipes
    • Lifestyle
    • Music
    • Travel
  • Opinion
    • Editorials
    • Letters
  • Behind The Brand
  • Contact Us

Not enough quota to unlock this post
Unlock left : 0
Are you sure want to cancel subscription?