Moreover, by Thursday, August 11 morning the electoral commission had declared the scores of Members of Parliament who had won in their respective seats.
Below is a list of the winners as declared by the IEBC.
- North Mugurango constituency – Joash Nyamoko (UDA)
-
Ugunja constituency – Opiyo Wandayi (ODM)
-
Ndhiwa constituency – Martin Peters Owino (ODM)
-
Rarieda constituency – Paul Otiende Amollo (ODM)
-
Budalangi constituency – Raphael Wanjala (ODM)
-
Alego Usonga constituency – Samual Atandi (ODM)
-
Webuye East constituency – Martin Wanyonyi (FORD-Kenya)
-
Nambale constituency – Geoffrey Mulanya (Independent)
-
Teso North constituency – Oku Kaunya (ODM)
-
Sirisia constituency – John Waluke (Jubilee)
-
Suba North Constituency – Millie Odhiambo (ODM)
-
Suna East constituency – Junet Mohammed (ODM)
-
Aldai constituency – Maryanne Kitany (UDA)
-
Bomet Central constituency -Richard Kilel (UDA)
-
Gigil constituency – Martha Wangari (UDA)
-
Saboti constituency – Caleb Amisi (ODM)
-
Narok North constituency – Agnes Pareiyo Mantaine (Jubilee)
-
Moiben constituency – Phyllis Bartoo (UDA)
Mogotio constituency – Reuben Koiborek (UDA)
-
Naivasha constituency – Jane Kihara (UDA)
- Bahati Constituency – Irene Njoki (UDA)
- Othaya constituency – Wambugu Wainaina (UDA)
- Mukurweini constituency – John Kagucia (UDA)
- Kasarani constituency – Leonard Karauri (Independent)
- Kibra constituency – Peter Orero (ODM)
- Githunguri constituency – Gathoni wa Muchomba (UDA)
- Kiharu Constituency – Ndindi Nyoro (UDA)
- Kandara constituency -Alice Wahome (UDA)
- Lang’ata constituency – Felix Odiwuor (ODM)
- Embakasi East constituency – Babu Owino (ODM)
- Dagoretti South constituency – John Kiarie ‘KJ’ (UDA)
- Garissa Township constituency – Aden Duale (UDA)
-
Makueni constituency – Suzanne Kiamba (Wiper)
- Kitui Central Constituency – Makali Mulu (Wiper)
- Taita Taveta constituency – John Bwire Okano (Wiper)
Also Read: Female Candidates Register Key Wins In Nakuru County
Discussion about this post